“Azerbaijan Industry Corporation” OJSC held a joint consultation together with “Azerbaijan National Science Academy”
On 03 may 2018 , Azerbaijan National Science Academy held a joint consultation together with “Azerbaijan Industry Corporation” OJSC (“ASK” OJSC) on arrangement of complex industry manufacture and application of the latest technologies in order to improve aluminum industry in our country, and boost production in this field. Academician Akif Alizada, the president of the ANSA made an opening speech and briefly informed the participants about the history and current state of aluminum industry in our country.
The speaker underlined the importance of cooperation with related entities in order improve alunite manufacture which is one of priorities of the Strategic Road Map, and stated that the consultation is of great importance in this regard. Academician high appreciated the work done until today related with the improvement of aluminum industry, boost of the production and arrangement of aluminum complex industry manufacture, and expressed his assurance about getting efficient outcomes in the future as well.
Making a speech in the event, Kamran Nabizada, the general director of “ASK” OJSC reminded that the entity he is managing was founded by the Decree dated on November 6, 2017 of Ilham Aliyev, the President of the country. He stated that the purpose of foundation of the entity is to increase efficiency in the management of state property, form reporting and control system based on the corporate management principles, as well as achieve the establishment of favorable cooperation relations among state institutions. K.Nabizada talked about the events held by “ASK” OJSC for the purpose of arrangement of aluminum complex industry manufacture.
Later Vugar Babayev, the director of the ANSA “High Technologies Park”, doctor of philosophy on agrarian sciences, made a speech with the representation titled “Summary of aluminum industry in Azerbaijan”. Scholar stated that the foundation of aluminum industry in the Republic of Azerbaijan is related with the establishment of aluminum factory in Sumgait in 1955. V.Babayev underlined that in order to provide the factory with local raw materials there has been started to use Dashkasan alunite as of 1966 and to product clay soil in Ganja Clay Soil factory: In 1966-1997, clay soil was produced from alunite by using Dashkasan alum deposits mine in Ganja Clay Soil factory. 18,4 mln. ton alunite ore were manufactured and 2,1 mln. ton clay soil, 0,8 mln. ton fertilizer and 4,5 mln. ton sulpho-acid were produced from them during the given period.”
The director of the ANSA “High Technologies Park” stated that currently, explorations are being conducted on the manufacture of alunite ore with different methods in order to identification of the economic efficient method complying with the environmental standards in a number of countries, as well as Azerbaijan. Noting that laboratory outcomes have already been obtained, the speaker brought attention the fact that work are being conducted aimed at inspection of them by an industrial method.
Chingiz Gashgay, head of a department in the ANSA Geology and Geophysics Institution, doctor of sciences on geology and mineralogy made a speech with the representation on “Manufacture technology separating composition components from alunite ore”, associate professor Telman Israfilov, doctor of philosophy on technical sciences with the representation on “Method of processing of alum stone with dense Na2O alkaline”, and associate professor Eldar Taghiyev, doctor of philosophy on technical sciences with the representation on “Manufacture of alunite ore with the method of potash-alkaline in the event.
Later, discussions were made about speeches, questions were answered.